YMCA Logo
Privacy Policy

Sault Ste. Marie Family YMCA
Privacy Policy Statement
 
Our Commitment
Our organization is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, customers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.
 
During the course of our various programs, fundraising initiatives and other activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.
 
 
Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions include:
Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.
 
Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.
 
 
Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.
Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.
We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.
 
We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We offer individuals the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.
 
 
Website and Electronic Commerce
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.
 
 
Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.
 
 
Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Sault Ste. Marie Family
YMCA’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to _privacy@sault.ymca.ca
Attention: Privacy Officer
 
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca/



Bookmark and Share
 

  OUR HOURS

  Monday – Friday: 5:30am – 10:30pm
  Saturday and Sunday 7:00am – 7:00pm
  Holidays 8:00am – 4:00pm 

We are closed: Christmas Day